Accident Summary Nr: 170718092 - Employee's wrists caught by sweep blade on trash truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170718092 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11972388010/26/199242120Timberline Disposal Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 22, 1992, Employee #1, the driver, was helping a coworker with a large load on a Timberline Disposal Service rear loading trash collection truck. Employee #1 had worked for the company for eight months on the trash collection trucks, which is a two-man operation. The driver of the truck and the helper who loads the trash into the hopper and packer panel change positions each hour; if there is a large load to pick up, the driver will assist the helper. While Employee #1 was helping, the coworker activated the sweep blade that pushes the trash from the hopper into the packer panel, but as it descended, it stuck on a bag. He reversed the sweep blade and Employee #1 pushed the bag down into the hopper and stepped on it. The helper then activated the sweep blade, but Employee #1 saw the bag start to fall out and he reached into the hopper. Employee #1's wrists were caught and fractured between the blade and the loading sill. Employee #1 was transported to Redbud Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, HOPPER DOOR, SWEEPER ARM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HOPPER, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119723880 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported