Accident Summary Nr: 170718076 - Employee severely burned in boiler explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112029830 | 09/08/1992 | 2493 | 0 | Masonite Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 5, 1992 Employee #1, an electrician, was at the Masonite Corporation in Ukiah, CA, when a fire occurred in the company's boiler house. Employee #1 helped to start the fire-fighting equipment, then started to secure the electric system. He had turned off panel MCC 7A-7D and was walking past the fan motor control panel toward the boiler room's south door when the control panel exploded. Employee #1 sustained a broken left leg and arm and 1st- and 2nd-degree burns and was transported to Ukiah Medical Center. The employer was cited for not reporting the accident to OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112029830 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |