Accident Summary Nr: 170718068 - Employee hospitalized after being struck by loader truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170718068 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202980608/18/199224110Robert Pardini Logging

Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on August 9, 1992, Employee #1 was a landing man at the landing site of Robert Pardimi Logging, Albion Ridge, CA. The operator of a Barko loader picked up a log and was going to move it to a log deck. At the same time, Employee #1, who saw a limb on the log, walked to the right side of the loader, and stepped in front of the loader's right track to cut the limb off just as the operator started to move forward. The loader operator had the boom up, which limited his view on his right side, and Employee #1 never told the operator that he was approaching the vehicle. Employee #1 was struck by the loader's track. He was transported to Community Hospital in Santa Rosa with a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, LOADER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, COMMUNICATION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112029806 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported