Accident Summary Nr: 170718043 - Employee's pelvis fractured when pinned by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112029723 | 07/16/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Columbian Helicopter Inc. |
Abstract: On July 13, 1992, Employee #1, a landing chaser for Columbia Helicopter, Inc., was removing chokers from logs after a helicopter dropped them on a landing site. As he was removing a choker from a log that had landed across another log, the top log rolled and pinned Employee #1 against the bottom log, fracturing his pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112029723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |