Accident Summary Nr: 170718001 - Employee's finger severed by buffing lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170718001 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188947301/31/199435330Robbins & Myers, Inc.

Abstract: On January 12, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a rotor (a manufacturing piece) from the #4 buffing lathe when the machine restarted, catching his lefthand ring finger between the chuck key and the spindle base. Employee #1 was transported to Northbay Medical Center for an attempt to re-attach his severed finger.

Keywords: SEVERED, LATHE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SPINDLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111889473 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.