Accident Summary Nr: 170717995 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN RACEWAY

Accident Summary Nr: 170717995 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11174675603/24/199317310Timco Construction Inc.

Abstract: An electrician for a contractor was cleaning the bottom of an electrical raceway with a wire brush. He was being supervised by a supervisor of the refinery where he was performing the work. The electrician was not using any electrical protective equipment. It is believed that an accumulation of conductive dust may have caused an electrical fault. The employee received an electric shock and was burned on his face and hands from the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111746756 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians