Accident Summary Nr: 170717995 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN RACEWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111746756 | 03/24/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Timco Construction Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician for a contractor was cleaning the bottom of an electrical raceway with a wire brush. He was being supervised by a supervisor of the refinery where he was performing the work. The electrician was not using any electrical protective equipment. It is believed that an accumulation of conductive dust may have caused an electrical fault. The employee received an electric shock and was burned on his face and hands from the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111746756 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |