Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170717904 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170717904 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975322608/13/199217710Associated Concrete Pumping

Abstract: A 53-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A CONCRETE PUMPING RIG, PREPARING TO POUR MUD FOR PRE-CAST PANELS. A 115-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED NEARBY. IN FACT, THE LOCATION AND HEIGHT OF THE BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION HAD BEEN ALTERED AT THE REQUEST OF THE ELECTRIC UTILITY COMPANY BECAUSE OF THE PROXIMITY OF THE LINE. A WARNING SIGN STATING "DO NOT OPERATE CLOSER THAN 17 FEET FROM ELECTRIC LINES" WAS AFFIXED TO THE PUMPER BOOM, AND THE OUTRIGGERS ALSO CONTAINED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WARNING. WITH THE BOOM EXTENDED, THE EMPLOYEE SWUNG IT COUNTERCLOCKWISE TO DUMP THE SLURRY MIX IN AN OUT-OF-THE-WAY PLACE. IT WAS ABOUT 5:10 AM AND STILL DARK. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT SEE THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CONCRETE PUMPER BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE ELECTRIC CURRENT ALSO BLEW OUT THREE OF THE TRUCK'S TIRES AND LEFT CRYSTALLIZED TRAILS OF SAND IN THE GROUND. A DIME-SIZED SPOT OF GLASS WAS FOUND WHERE THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN STANDING, WITH A HALF-DOLLAR-SIZED SPOT OF BLOOD ABOUT 4 INCHES AWAY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE EMPLOYER ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE RIG, BUT WAS RESTRAINED FROM DOING SO BY THE POLICE. THE EMPLOYER HAD NO SAFETY PROGRAM. HE STATED THAT HE KNEW ONE WAS REQUIRED BUT THAT HE WAS TOO BUSY TO DO THE PAPERWORK.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, e gi ia, electric shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119753226 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported