Accident Summary Nr: 170717888 - Employee injured in fall from breezeway roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170717888 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12394259106/23/199273490Los Rios Comm. College Dist. Sacto. City College

Abstract: On June 3, 1992, Employee #1, of Sacramento City College, Sacramento, CA, was washing windows with a coworker. The two workers stepped from an aerial lift onto a breezeway roof about 12 ft from the ground to wash the second floor windows of a hall. The breezeway roof stopped about 4 ft short of the building. While leaning out to wash the window, Employee #1 took one step too many and fell face down to the concrete walkway. He was hospitalized. Neither of the employees working on the roof were wearing safety belts.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, ROOF, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123942591 Hospitalized injury Concussion Janitors and cleaners