Accident Summary Nr: 170717870 - Employee's finger injured when ring catches on truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119754158 | 07/09/1992 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: At about 12:00 noon on June 3, 1992, Employee #1, a correctional officer at Folsom State Prison, Represa, CA, was supervising a prisoner unloading a truck near the recycle center. Employee #1 was climbing down from the bed of the truck when the ring on his left hand caught on the threads of a bracket bolt, throwing him off balance and causing him to fall to the ground with his hand still caught on the bolt thread. He had to climb back up onto the truck bed to free his hand. The left ring finger was partially degloved. Employee #1 got into the truck and drove to the fire station where first aid was administered. He was then taken to Folsom Mercy Hospital for treatment; the finger was saved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119754158 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Correctional institution officers |