Accident Summary Nr: 170717862 - TREE TRIMMER BREAKS LEG IN FALL FROM TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123942815 | 06/17/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Arbor Tree Surgery |
Abstract: The supervisor of a tree service company was trimming trees along a road. The employee climbed up into a small 200-millimeter-diameter cedar tree to a height of about 6.1 meters. He had climbed to an area where the tree had been previously topped. Several of the upper limbs had grown vertically to form multiple tops. Using his flip line to climb the tree, he placed it about one of the vertical branches while he prepared the climbing line to tie into the tree. The vertical limb bent over, causing the flip line to climb over the top of the limb and drop the employee to the ground. He fractured his left leg in the fall and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123942815 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |