Accident Summary Nr: 170717821 - Employee inhales caustic vapors from degreaser on hot grill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112047352 | 05/22/1992 | 8069 | 0 | Uc Davis Medical Center |
Abstract: On May 4, 1992, Employee #1 was hired as a 49 percent casual cook and received orientation. At around 1:30 p.m. on May 9, 1992, she was assigned to clean the grill in the cafeteria kitchen. Employee #1 had not received training on the hazardous degreaser she was using, which contained sodium hydroxide and butoxyethanol. She was not using any respiratory protection and was only wearing her prescription glasses. The degreaser (grease cutter) was poured on the hot grill, producing vapors. The vapors were inhaled by Employee #1 and entered her eyes. Employee #1 later developed respiratory problems and went to UCD Medical Center. She was hospitalized on May 10, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112047352 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |