Accident Summary Nr: 170717730 - Employee suffers cellulitus from probable spider bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112055967 | 04/29/1992 | 6513 | 0 | Chang Properties |
Abstract: Employee #1, the co-manager of an apartment complex, went into the shop storeroom to get supplies. As she was leaving with her arms full, she stepped under the chute section of a stored lawnmower. Employee #1 felt pain and quickly pulled her foot out. She then went back to work. That evening, her left foot hurt and was very swollen. The next day Employee #1 went to the hospital and received antibiotics and pain killers. She returned the following day and had her foot lanced. Employee #1 was treated again the next day and, when the doctor saw the extreme swelling, she was hospitalized for 11 days. It was determined she had cellulitus from a probable spider bite. There was no actual bleeding from the very small puncture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112055967 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |