Accident Summary Nr: 170717698 - Employee's finger injured when pinched
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112046875 | 04/06/1992 | 4231 | 0 | Adams Trucking Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift moving empty hauling trailers in a trucking company yard. The forklift was equipped with a special connector that enabled it to move empty trailers. Employee #1 had just moved a trailer from the shop and had unhooked. As he turned the forklift, his right hand was holding the upright bar of his roll-over protection cage. He turned too sharply and his right little finger was pinched between the bar and a winch unit on the trailer. Employee #1's finger was broken and severely lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112046875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |