Accident Summary Nr: 170717680 - Employee's hip fractured when thrown in swimming pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119755239 | 07/21/1992 | 8221 | 0 | Ca, U.C. Davis |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 9, 1992, Employee #1, a student assistant III, was conducting a tie-dye seminar near the swimming pool in student housing to get the student participants involved. For some reason, a high-spirited friend of Employee #1 pushed him into the pool. As Employee #1 fell, his left hip struck the filtration trough edge. Employee #1 was administered first aid and transferred to Sutter Davis Hospital. A CAT scan revealed a 5 in. fracture of his hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119755239 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |