Accident Summary Nr: 170717672 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119750370 | 10/27/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Gatejen Electric Co. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 6:05 PM ONE EVENING, AN ELECTRICAL FOREMAN WAS PREPARING A SIEMENS ITE 480 SWITCHBOARD FOR THE INSTALLATION OF THREE NEW SWITCHES. HE HAD BEEN DIRECTED NOT TO DEENERGIZE THE CIRCUITS UNTIL AFTER 6:15 PM THAT NIGHT. WHILE THE CIRCUITS WERE STILL ENERGIZED, HE USED A RATCHET WRENCH IN MODIFYING THE LOWER BRACKETS OF THE SWITCHBOARD. THE WRENCH SLIPPED AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART IN THE SWITCHBOARD. THE RESULTING ELECTRICAL FAULT CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC, BURNING THE FOREMAN DOING THE WORK AND ANOTHER ELECTRICAL FOREMAN IN THE AREA. ONE OF THEM SUSTAINED FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE, CHEST, HANDS, AND FOREARMS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE, NECK, HANDS, AND FOREARMS. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119750370 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
2 | 119750370 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |