Accident Summary Nr: 170717656 - Employee's cornea punctured by wire stock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123943656 | 06/19/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Arcade Insulation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 10, 1992, Employee #1 was to install batts of insulation to the roof area of a structure under construction while working from a scissor lift approximately 20 to 24 feet from grade. Employee #1 cut a piece of wire to be used as a hanger for the insulation. A piece of the remaining wire stock sprang upward and punctured Employee #1's left eye in the cornea. The employee reported back to his office and informed his supervisor of the accident. The supervisor transported Employee #1 to Kaiser Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123943656 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Insulation Workers |