Accident Summary Nr: 170717649 - Employee injured when struck by overhead roll-up door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112047659 | 04/24/1992 | 4214 | 0 | Fleming Companies Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 22, 1992, Employee #1, an order selector, was walking through a door reading order forms when the overhead door, weighing about 140 lb, dropped about 4 to 5 feet without any activation. The door struck Employee #1's left shoulder and knocked him to the concrete floor. Fellow workers lifted the door from Employee #1 and assisted him in regaining consciousness. An ambulance took Employee #1 to UCD Medical Center. The roll-up door had been installed by Hawey Doors, Inc., and was checked for operation but was never used; it was always kept raised. Investigation showed the failure was due to misalignment when installed. The employer had no way of knowing of the condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112047659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |