Accident Summary Nr: 170717532 - Employee killed by fall from trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120213590 | 10/26/1994 | 0172 | 0 | Gurner S Rai Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other seasonal workers at Gurnek S. Rai Farms in the south field were picking up dried raisins on raisin trays and dumping them into bins on a bin trailer. The trailer held four 1,200 lb bins. After all four bins were full, the employees rode on the bins to the highway transport loading area approximately 1/2 mile from the field. The tractor pulling the bin trailer was in third (high) gear, which would make it run 12 to 15 mph. When it hit a dip in the driveway at the transport loading area, Employee #1 fell off the bin trailer and was pulled under it by the wheel. The bottom of the trailer tore his stomach open. He died en route to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120213590 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |