Accident Summary Nr: 170717516 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU PALM FROND
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120213723 | 04/03/1995 | 9531 | 0 | Fresno County Housing Authority |
Abstract: An employee on a tree trimming crew for the grounds department of a housing authority was working from a self-propelled, articulating boom aerial device, pruning palm fronds that were about 24 to 27 feet above the ground. He trimmed the north side of the palm and then moved the work platform from the north side of the palm to the south side by going over the top of the tree. As he was moving the platform into position, a palm frond contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line that was 30 feet, 7 inches above the ground. The employee, who was apparently in contact with the frond, sustained an electric shock and burns to his upper torso, arms, and hands. He fell out of the platform (through its entry port) but was restrained from falling to the ground by a safety belt and lanyard. The employee was lowered, given first aid, and transported to a hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120213723 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |