Accident Summary Nr: 170717482 - Employee's hand injured as wire rope sling fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120213657 | 02/25/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Dillingham Construction N.A. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on February 24, 1995, employees of Dillingham Construction, NA, Inc., Hanford, CA, including Employee #1, were each replacing 51 tubes, 40 ft long by 3 in. diameter and weighing 150 lb, through the top of a heat tower, which contained 670 tubes. Tubes were being installed vertically by means of a truck-mounted hydro crane with jib. The tubes were supported by a bullet guide in vertical mode; the guide was connected by a shackle to a vertical 1/4 in. galvanized aircraft cable sling connected, in turn, to a 4 ft long nylon sling by means of a second shackle. The top end of the nylon sling, the eye, was connected to a hook on the whip line (single part line mode). The crane operator and Employee #1, a signalman/pusher, were communicating by means of hand-held radios. Transmissions were becoming subjected to harmonic frequency interference. During the insertion of tube #39 through sheet #3, the guide became stuck. While being cleared, the guide became hung up on sheet #3. When the crane operator attempted to hold the load, as commanded, the cable's sling separated upward and injured Employee #1's left hand. Suffering a fracture and a puncture wound, Employee #1 was removed to Hanford Community Hospital, where he was admitted and treated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120213657 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |