Accident Summary Nr: 170717359 - Employee's finger amputated between shelf and post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120211487 | 07/08/1994 | 7218 | 0 | Mission Industries |
Abstract: On April 25, 1994, Employee #1, an industrial laundry company employee for nearly 16 years, reached onto a metal shelf where laundry was folded and caught the ring on his left index finger between the post and the shelf. The finger was amputated below the second joint. He was taken to Valley Medical Center in Fresno, CA, where he was and treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120211487 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |