Accident Summary Nr: 170717342 - Employee dies after collision with parked trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120211511 | 07/05/1994 | 4013 | 0 | In Terminal Services |
Abstract: On June 26, 1994, Employee #1 was conducting a yard check in a trailer yard, work he had done once a week since 1989. He drove a 1989 Chevrolet 3/4-ton pickup truck through the yard, recording the numbers on parked trailers that either had been returned or were awaiting railroad shipment. The trailer numbers were located on the trailer noses and could be seen from a distance. The trailers were slightly staggered. In lot 1, row 2, the driver's side of Employee #1's pickup truck hit three parked trailers. He drove to the guard shack in the yard and was then transported to Fresno Community Hospital with five broken ribs, broken arms, and internal injuries. He died in the hospital on June 30. Vehicle inspections before and after the accident showed no problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120211511 | Fatality | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |