Accident Summary Nr: 170717300 - Employee's finger amputated by test equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 170717300 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021926609/15/199434110Silgan Containers Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to clear a damaged can from an in-going chute on the #1 tester on line 2 without locking out the test equipment. A tester pocket closed on his left hand, lifting his body into the interlocked guard and stopping the machine. His finger was later amputated at the doctor's office.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, TEST EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120219266 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers