Accident Summary Nr: 170717201 - Two employees injured when roof panel collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123928277 | 09/06/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Shoreline Builders Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and 2, both experienced workers, were installing a panelized roofing system in which approximately 48 ft by 8 ft panels were secured to purlins that ran parallel to the axis of the panel. The purlins were then welded to the top of a 25 ft high beam. It was discovered that the B-panel was not properly aligned and SSS, Inc., the subcontractor, was directed to cut the welds at both ends to allow for realignment. The foreman for the primary employer was informed on August 31, 1995 that the cuts had been made. The B-panel was realigned and the foreman said he told SSS that same day to re-weld the purlins to the beams. The SSS foreman said that if they had received such instructions, they would have followed them. At 9:30 a.m. on September 5, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were on top of the B-panel when a forklift pushed the C-panel into a position aligned with it and the B-panel fell. They were transported to Kaweah Delta District Hospital, where Employee #1 was admitted for head and back trauma and Employee #2 was treated and released. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 was provided with any form of fall protection. The communication breakdown between the primary and secondary employers was a causal factor in this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123928277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 123928277 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |