Accident Summary Nr: 170717110 - Employee's head struck by flying end cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123927261 | 10/13/1993 | 1623 | 0 | American Air Co. |
Abstract: Contrary to company policy, Employee #1 failed to check the pressure gauge or ballcock valve to verify the pressure status on a 6-inch water line (chiller water) prior to removing an end cap. The end cap was under approximately 50 psi of pressure. When Employee #1 released the coupling clamp that was securing the end cap, the cap flew off and struck Employee #1 in the head and face, causing severe trauma. Employee #1 was initially treated at the medical facility on site, but then was transferred to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123927261 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |