Accident Summary Nr: 170717037 - Employee's fingers amputated as machine is activated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120092630 | 12/16/1993 | 2821 | 0 | Ivex Corporation |
Abstract: On September 17, 1993, Employee #1 reached inside the die area of a Lyle 3030 machine, which forms plastic trays for fast food restaurants. A new roll of plastic had been put in, and Employee #1 was clearing the plastic when the machine was activated, amputating his fingers. The company was given a serious citation for not adequately guarding the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120092630 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |