Accident Summary Nr: 170717037 - Employee's fingers amputated as machine is activated

Accident Summary Nr: 170717037 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12009263012/16/199328210Ivex Corporation

Abstract: On September 17, 1993, Employee #1 reached inside the die area of a Lyle 3030 machine, which forms plastic trays for fast food restaurants. A new roll of plastic had been put in, and Employee #1 was clearing the plastic when the machine was activated, amputating his fingers. The company was given a serious citation for not adequately guarding the machine.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, PLASTIC MFG, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120092630 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators