Accident Summary Nr: 170717029 - Employee's arm injured in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170717029 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175954408/15/199120990Met West Agri Business

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a scrub pad to manually clean an activated incline belt conveyor and the associated nip points. His right arm became caught in an in-running nip point and suffered severe trauma. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Medical Center, Fresno, CA, for treatment. He had not been provided with extension tools, and the conveyor was not guarded. Due to an alleged conflict with food processing/health, there was no standardized cleaning procedure (e.g., run mode extension or stop mode, stopped or and locked out).

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, EXTENSION HANDLE, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111759544 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners