Accident Summary Nr: 170717.015 - Employee collapses while disposing of trash

Accident Summary Nr: 170717.015 -- Report ID: 0950683 -- Event Date: 09/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779008.01509/27/2024221114Solv Energy, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 26, 2024, Employee #1, employed at a job site, was collecting trash and placing it into a trash bin when the employee suddenly collapsed. A coworker notified management, and the onsite emergency medical technician (EMT) arrived to assess the employee, who was unconscious, unresponsive, and pulseless. The onsite EMT performed CPR and used an AED. The employer called 911, and EMS paramedics took over but pronounced the employee dead at the scene.

Keywords: AED, CPR, Natural Causes, Natural Causes, Trash Bin, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Waste Disposal
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1779008.015 65 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: