Accident Summary Nr: 170716997 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111954210 | 12/03/1996 | 0724 | 0 | Clark Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was asked by his supervisor to hand him a broom to clean out a pipe elbow at roof eave height. Instead of staying in the manlift and handing the broom to his supervisor, Employee #1 climbed out and started to sweep. He was moving higher on the roof when he stepped on a corrugated plastic skylight and fell 25 ft to the gin floor. Employee #1 was killed. The roof and skylight were covered with cotton lint and dust and could not be distinguished from one another. Employee #1 and his supervisor were also exposed to falling 15 ft from the roof edge.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111954210 | Fatality | Concussion | Farm workers |