Accident Summary Nr: 170716971 - Employee injured when pulled into lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120214838 | 06/28/1996 | 3599 | 0 | Rutter Armey Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 17, 1996, Employee #1 was using an engine lathe to repair a bearing area on a cotton saw cylinder. The cylinder was covered with short sharp saws that wrapped entirely around it. His skin or clothing became caught in the turning lathe, pulling in his left arm, shoulder, and head. He sustained broken bones, lacerations, and massive crushing head injuries that left him permanently mentally incapacitated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120214838 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Lathe and turning machine operators |