Accident Summary Nr: 17071689 - Employee amputates fingertip in shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120328539 | 02/16/1995 | 3961 | 0 | Pelco |
Abstract: On July 11, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a Wysong shear, serial # P160-119, for a company that manufactures security cameras and monitors. He was shearing 1/4 in. off metal hinges when a hinge folded up, pulling his left index finger under the guard and into the shear. The tip of his finger was amputated, but there was no bone loss. The employer did not believe this was a reportable accident and failed to report it until August 16, 1994. Copies of Employee #1's training records were obtained, indicating that he was trained to keep the shear adjusted to the proper height. The company, which has approximately 600 employees, was cited for a regulatory violation for not reporting the accident within 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120328539 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |