Accident Summary Nr: 170716682 - Employee killed when crushed between thermoformer mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 170716682 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 04/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194661204/13/199228210Mobil Chemical Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:40 a.m. on April 13, 1992, Employee #1, a thermoformer operator, became caught between a rotating turret and its frame. She suffered a crushing injury to her chest and was killed. On a thermoformer, a shear-point is created as the rotating arm of the turret passes the frame 6 inches away. There was no guard to protect operators from this shear-point.

Keywords: CHEST, ROTATING PARTS, SHEAR, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, THERMOFORMER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111946612 Fatality Other Extruding and forming machine operators