Accident Summary Nr: 170716674 - Employee'S Thumb Impaled In Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112122932 | 03/13/1992 | 5083 | 0 | San Joaquin Tractor |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 28, 1992, Employee #1 was in a cotton picker shop using a hydraulic press to disassemble spindles. He placed a spindle in the base plate recess with his right hand and operated the foot pedal with his right foot. As the ram came down to press the spindle apart, his right thumb became caught between the ram and the small end of the spindle. His thumb was impaled by the 1/4 in. diameter spindle. Employee #1 was taken to Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, where the spindle was removed from his thumb. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on March 2, 1992.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112122932 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm equipment mechanics |