Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170716674 - Employee'S Thumb Impaled In Press

Accident Summary Nr: 170716674 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 02/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212293203/13/199250830San Joaquin Tractor

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 28, 1992, Employee #1 was in a cotton picker shop using a hydraulic press to disassemble spindles. He placed a spindle in the base plate recess with his right hand and operated the foot pedal with his right foot. As the ram came down to press the spindle apart, his right thumb became caught between the ram and the small end of the spindle. His thumb was impaled by the 1/4 in. diameter spindle. Employee #1 was taken to Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, where the spindle was removed from his thumb. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on March 2, 1992.

Keywords: fracture, dismantling, impaled, thumb, caught between, spindle, foot-powered press, hydraulic press, press operator, ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112122932 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm equipment mechanics