Accident Summary Nr: 170716658 - Employee injured in fall from tipping crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112122924 | 03/13/1992 | 5083 | 0 | San Joaquin Tractor |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 12, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a hydra-crane during the unloading of a tractor implement known as a disc unit. With the crane's outriggers anchored on firm road bed soil, Employee #1 was at the left operator's side swinging the load away from the truck bed to the right side of the truck. He was moving the load slowly, so it could be lowered to the ground at the right side of the crane. Employee #1 had lowered the boom to get clearance between the truck bed and the disc unit when the crane started tipping before he could lower the load to the ground. Employee #1 attempted to jump, but fell from the crane backward, landing on the road bed, as the crane tipped over onto its right side. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, for treatment of internal injuries and fractures to his ribs and left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112122924 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm equipment mechanics |