Accident Summary Nr: 170716641 - Employee injured in fall from well servicing rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112122858 | 03/10/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum |
Abstract: At about 5:00 p.m. on November 20, 1991, Employee #1 was working as the derrick man on well servicing rig #1008, Mobile Oil Lease, Maricopa, CA. The crew was running a five stand kill string to shut down the well for the night. After Employee #1 attached the elevator to the fourth stand of tubing, he alleged that he was having trouble seeing the elevator. Employee #1 yelled to the crew below that he was going to plug in the top section lights. Employee #1 then attached his lanyard to the anti-fall line and climbed to the right side of the rig to plug in the lights. His position placed the safety lanyard in the path of the elevator and traveling block. The head well puller at the controls did not hear Employee #1 and lowered the stand of pipe. As the elevator came down, it caught the safety lanyard and threw Employee #1 down and against the rig. He suffered a broken neck and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112122858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |