Accident Summary Nr: 170716591 - Employee's arm crushed by falling rod elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111943924 | 10/17/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Pool Well Service |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 19, 1991, Employee #1 was working on the floor of rig #345 at Arco Maxwell Lease, Fellows, CA. The rod elevator came loose from the rod hook and fell about 25 feet onto his left arm, crushing it. Employee #1 was taken to Westside Hospital for emergency treatment and was then transferred to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, where he remained for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111943924 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |