Accident Summary Nr: 170716583 - Employee injured when struck by steel bridging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112017132 | 12/18/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Structural Erectors |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 23, 1996, Employee #1, of Structural Erectors, was preparing to remove steel bridging from an elevated fork lift truck when the lift system failed. The bridging fell off the forks and onto Employee #1, who was working from a scissor lift. He sustained serious injuries to his back and ankle and was taken to Tulare Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112017132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |