Accident Summary Nr: 170716526 - Employee's feet fractured in jump from rig member
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112123609 | 01/10/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Mmi Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on September 6, 1991, Employee #1 was rigging at the Kern River oil field in Bakersfield, CA. He was setting the dogs for the top section of the mast when the extended ram of the hydraulic cylinder, used to elevate the mast, buckled and broke loose. This caused the top section to telescope to the bottom of the mast. Thinking he was in danger, Employee #1 jumped clear of the rig about 9 ft to the ground from a cross member. Suffering fractures to both feet, Employee #1 was taken to Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, where he was treated and released. He went back to the hospital on September 9 for surgery and stayed three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112123609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |