Accident Summary Nr: 170716518 - Employee's toe injured by falling equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112123690 | 01/15/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on August 23, 1991, Employee #1 was working on the floor of rig #534 at Mobil Oil Lease, Taft, CA. Three stands of 2 7/8 in. diameter tubing were pulled from the well and racked in the derrick, with the stands resting on the front corner of the pumping unit's concrete pad. Because the stands were too far apart on the concrete pad, Employee #1 used a sledge hammer to strike the tubing to move it closer. While he was hitting the center tubing stand, the adjacent stand fell approximately 15 in. off the front of the pad, landing on the steel toe of his safety boot, glancing and striking his left little toe. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, for treatment and was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112123690 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, extractive occupations |