Accident Summary Nr: 170716492 - Employee injured when struck in back by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111946299 | 11/26/1991 | 7389 | 0 | Pacific Inspection, Co. |
Abstract: On August 1, 1991, Employee #1 was part of a crew assigned to inspect the drilling pipe at the Nabors Loffland Drilling Company's yard. At approximately 8:15 a.m., a Nabors Loffland worker was delivering six pieces of 30 ft long by 5 1/2 in. diameter steel drilling pipe to the inspection rack without securing the pipe and ensuring that all persons were in the clear. The coworker was driving his forklift over a bumpy area when the outer section of pipe fell off the forks and struck Employee #1 in the lower back. He sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111946299 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, testers and graders |