Accident Summary Nr: 170716369 - Employee injured when struck by flying abrasive particle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123943615 | 06/24/1992 | 3496 | 0 | Anchor Fence |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on June 16, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to cut an 8 ft long by 4 in. deep by 11 in. wide pilaster (a stucco-covered, wire-reinforced styrofoam column) with a cut-off saw fitted with an abrasive wheel. When the employee started his cut, the wheel exploded and a piece of the wheel struck him in the right forearm. Employee #1 was transported to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123943615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |