Accident Summary Nr: 170716369 - Employee injured when struck by flying abrasive particle

Accident Summary Nr: 170716369 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12394361506/24/199234960Anchor Fence

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on June 16, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to cut an 8 ft long by 4 in. deep by 11 in. wide pilaster (a stucco-covered, wire-reinforced styrofoam column) with a cut-off saw fitted with an abrasive wheel. When the employee started his cut, the wheel exploded and a piece of the wheel struck him in the right forearm. Employee #1 was transported to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SAW, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123943615 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's