Accident Summary Nr: 170716344 - Employee's leg severely crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170716344 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975340806/30/199250850Capital Drum Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was driving a rubber-tired forklift truck to pick up some material from an outside storage yard. Two coworkers were instructed to follow him and help him load the material. They were following the supervisor when he started to pick up speed. He went around a turn in the road at an increased speed. When the coworkers got to the corner, they saw the forklift bouncing and swaying out of control. The forklift pitched to the left and Employee #1 tried to jump clear. As he did, the overhead cage landed on his lower right leg, crushing it severely. He was taken to the UC Medical Center, where his lower leg was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119753408 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators