Accident Summary Nr: 170716237 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN METER CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123945370 | 05/29/1992 | 7021 | 0 | Hurley Villa Apartments, Irm Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN APARTMENT COMPLEX WAS REPLACING AN ELECTRICAL SERVICE CABINET FOR AN APARTMENT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS USING A PAIR OF "INSULATED" PLIERS ON AN ENERGIZED PART, BROUGHT THE UNINSULATED PORTION OF THE PLIERS INTO CONTACT WITH THE GROUNDED METAL ENCLOSURE OF THE METER CABINET. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FOR SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS LEFT HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123945370 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |