Accident Summary Nr: 170716211 - Employee breaks arm in fall with scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170716211 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205548802/25/199217310R. M. Electric

Abstract: At about 10:40 a.m. on February 24, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to move the rolling scaffold from which he was working. The scaffold had an adjustable platform raised 10 ft above the floor. The scaffold wheels were locked and Employee #1 was pulling against the narrow sides of the scaffold base. He did not realize that he was tipping the scaffold until it had passed the balance point and fallen to the floor. Employee #1 fell with the scaffold, fracturing his arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112055488 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians