Accident Summary Nr: 170716187 - Employee's hips fractured when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170716187 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204679203/06/199253110The Price Club

Abstract: Employee #1 was taking a load of empty pallets on his standup forklift to a storage yard. As he approached the rear exit aisleway, he saw a stopped forklift blocking the aisle. He had made a right hand turn at the receiving office, but could not proceed through the rear doorway because of the stopped truck. He decided to get off his truck and move the vehicle that was blocking the exit aisleway. Just as he got down from his truck, he was hit by another forklift that had come around the blind corner by the office. The other truck could not stop in time and pinned Employee #1 against his vehicle. The other driver did yell "Look out," but it was too late. Employee #1 sustained bilateral fractures of both hips.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112046792 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators