Accident Summary Nr: 170716161 - Employee killed by falling air conditioner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112055124 | 02/24/1992 | 2431 | 0 | Fiberform Wood Products |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on February 24, 1992, Employee #1 was supervising the loading of an air conditioning unit weighing approximately 1,500 to 2,000 lb into a trailer for shipment. While being loaded into the trailer, the blower unit tipped and struck Employee #1 on the forehead, pinning him against the trailer's interior wall. Employee #1 was flown by a Life Flight aircraft to the University of California at Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. At 3:20 p.m., he was pronounced dead as a result of cranial trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112055124 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |