Accident Summary Nr: 170716161 - Employee killed by falling air conditioner

Accident Summary Nr: 170716161 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205512402/24/199224310Fiberform Wood Products

Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on February 24, 1992, Employee #1 was supervising the loading of an air conditioning unit weighing approximately 1,500 to 2,000 lb into a trailer for shipment. While being loaded into the trailer, the blower unit tipped and struck Employee #1 on the forehead, pinning him against the trailer's interior wall. Employee #1 was flown by a Life Flight aircraft to the University of California at Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. At 3:20 p.m., he was pronounced dead as a result of cranial trauma.

Keywords: LOADING, AIR CONDITIONER, PINNED, FOREHEAD, LOAD SHIFT, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112055124 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators