Accident Summary Nr: 170716104 - Employee's ribs fractured by sudden air pressure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119808129 | 01/14/1993 | 7534 | 0 | Reliable Tire Company |
Abstract: At 9:24 a.m. on November 14, 1993, Employee #1 was operating from Reliable Co.'s Dodge pickup, Adventure SE 300. Air pressure from the portable air tank had a variable pressure regulator. Employee #1 estimated pressure of 15 to 20 psi was used to inflate a backhoe tire (Armstrong, industrial tractor, lug, 8 ply, R-4, tubeless, #486845). The jack had been positioned and Employee #1 was moving toward the truck to release pressure when the top of the tire casing split open (9 to 10 inches), releasing air immediately. The sudden air release struck his left side, thrusting him toward the levee. Suffering broken ribs, Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to University of California at Davis Medical Trauma Center. No serious safety violation was cited as it was impossible to see the internal damage in the tire before it was inflated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119808129 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile body and related repairers |