Accident Summary Nr: 170716096 - Janitor's wrist lacerated to bone by cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112047162 | 05/05/1992 | 3599 | 0 | Hch Machine Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on May 4, 1992, a machinist at HCH Machine, Inc., set up a large metal cylinder in the chuck of a Moris-Seiki turning center lathe. He then had Employee #1, a janitor, clean up brass metal chips that were in the lathe from the previous job. While cleaning up the chips, Employee #1 inadvertently and unknowingly depressed the chuck release foot pedal (which was guarded), allowing the metal cylinder to release and fall. The edge of the cylinder struck Employee #1 across the left wrist, lacerating it to the bone and severing several tendons. First aid was administered and Employee #1 was then transported by the employer to Mercy Folsom Hospital, Folsom, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112047162 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |