Accident Summary Nr: 170716062 - Employee injured when struck by forklift fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112046594 | 01/23/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Preformance Contracting Inc. |
112046586 | 01/23/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Kimmel Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his partner were cleaning up and getting rid of some boxes of unused plaster taping mud on a job that was nearing completion. Employee #1 was driving a large 5 ton capacity forklift to remove a pallet of mud boxes from the rear receiving dock. He pulled up to the pallet and inadvertently bumped it, knocking several boxes to the ground. He backed up the forklift about 15 ft across the alley into a parking area. Employee #1 left the forks raised and set the micro brake on the forklift, but did not pull up the emergency brake. He then walked to the dock and started picking up the fallen boxes. His partner on the dock saw the forklift rolling down a gentle incline toward Employee #1 and he hollered "Watch out." Employee #1 looked up, but at that instant he was hit near the middle of his back by the rolling forklift. The left fork pinned him against the dock, then bounced back. Employee #1 fell to the ground in severe pain. An ambulance was called and he was taken to the medical center, where he was treated for three broken ribs and a punctured lung. The fork missed Employee #1's spine by less than 1 inch.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112046594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | ||
2 | 112046586 | Occupation Not Listed |