Accident Summary Nr: 170716054 - Apprentice carpenter pierced in eye by rebounding nail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112054085 | 01/17/1992 | 1522 | 0 | G. M. Owen Construction |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 8, 1992, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter, struck an 8D nail with his hammer. The nail rebounded and stuck in his unprotected left eye. The nail pierced the cornea and eye globe, resulting in serious eye damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112054085 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |